Hive News

2020 Hive Gold Roster Grows to 21 Athletes

We are thrilled to announce our 2020 Hive Gold roster. In its 2nd year, this athlete sponsorship program provides additional support to Honey Stinger’s most distinguished athlete partners who are pursuing athletics at the highest level.

In addition to the familiar, well-loved faces, you will see new and exciting additions to our Hive family. They have already accomplished so much in their respective sports, and we are very excited to help fuel them to keep pushing boundaries, breaking records, and pursuing their passions.  Keep reading to meet our 2020 Hive Gold Athletes.

Please join us in welcoming 6 new athletes to our 2020 Hive Gold Roster!
  • Andy Wacker, Trail Runner-2019 NACAC Mountain Running Champ
  • Brian Reynolds, Runner (double below the knee amputee) – Set 6 World’s Best times for amputees in the half and full marathon
  • Kara LaPoint, Triathlete – 2018 & 2017 2nd overall female in the Xterra Pan-American Pro Tour
  • Kara Winger, Javelin Thrower – Finished 5th at the 2019 IAAF World Championship in Doha, Qatar
  • Lindsay Goldman, Cyclist – Tour of California Most Courageous Rider Jersey Stage 1
  • Nell Rojas, Runner/Obstacle Course Racer – IAAF Olympic Trials “A” Standard, 2:23:06
2nd Year Hive Gold Athletes:
  • Adam Loomis, Trail Runner & Nordic Skier – Placed 3rd at the Crow Pass Crossing from Girdwood to Eagle River, Alaska
  • Anna Mae Flynn, Ultra Runner – 2019 & 2017 Speedgoat 50k Champion and CR Holder
  • Clare Gallagher, Ultra Runner – 2019 Western States 100 Winner; second fastest time ever; 2019 Ultra Runner of the Year (2nd place)
  • Cooper Ott, Enduro MTB Racer – 2019, 2018, & 2016 Big Mountain Enduro Series Champion
  • Courtney Dauwalter, Ultra Runner – 2019 UTMB Mont Blanc Female Champion, 2019 & 2018 Ultra Runner of the Year
  • Darcy Piceu, Ultra Runner – FKT: John Muir Trail
  • Jenna Burkert, Wrestler – 3x Senior World Team Member
  • Kaci Lickteig, Runner – 2019 Javelina Jundred Winner; 2019 Ultra Runner of the Year (3rd place) & 2016 Ultra Runner of the Year
  • Katie Nageotte, Pole Vaulter – 2019 Indoor US Champion; 2019 World Champs Finalist; 2019 PanAm Silver Medalist
  • Kim Hess, Explorer – Member of the first brother-sister team to complete the Seven Summits
  • Mario Mendoza, Ultra Runner – 2020 50k Treadmill World Record Holder
  • Mohamed Hrezi, Road Runner – 4x Libyan national record-holder: half marathon, mile, indoor 5k and road 5k
  • Neely Gracey, Road Runner – 3x Olympic Trials Qualifier (2020, 2016, & 2012)
  • Sage Donnelly, Paddler – Team USA Member for Canoe Slalom, Kayak Slalom, Freestyle Kayaking, and Extreme Slalom; Type 1 Diabetic Athlete
  • Tyler Sigl, Runner – 2018 50 Mile National Champion

For a peek at our inaugural year of Hive Gold, check out our 2019 Hive Gold Program Announcement!